Program Schedule

All times are listed in Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+02:00).

CSF 2024 Workshops Monday, July 8, 2024
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
CSF 2024: Day 1 Tuesday, July 9, 2024
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:25
Opening
09:25 - 10:20
Keynote I (Session chair: Toby Murray)
Verified Secure Routing - Peter Müller
10:20 - 10:50
Coffee break
10:50 - 12:30
Session 1: Privacy (Session chair: Natasha Fernandes)
  1. A Systematic and Formal Study of the Impact of Local Differential Privacy on Fairness: Preliminary Results - Karima Makhlouf, Tamara Stefanović, Héber Hwang Arcolezi, Catuscia Palamidessi
  2. A Decision Procedure for Alpha-Beta Privacy for a Bounded Number of Transitions - Laouen Fernet, Sebastian Mödersheim, Luca Viganò
  3. Epistemic Model Checking for Privacy - Fortunat Rajaona, Ioana Boureanu, Jam Ramanujam, Steve Wesemeyer
  4. Divide and Funnel: A Scaling Technique for Mix-Networks - Debajyoti Das, Sebastian Meiser, Esfandiar Mohammadi, Aniket Kate
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:10
Session 2: Verification (Session chair: Marieke Huisman)
  1. Deciding branching hyperproperties for real time systems - Nabarun Deka, Minjian Zhang, Rohit Chadha, Mahesh Viswanathan
  2. On Separation Logic, Computational Independence, and Pseudorandomness - Ugo Dal Lago, Davide Davoli, Bruce Kapron
  3. Probability from Possibility: Probabilistic Confidentiality for Storage Systems Under Nondeterminism - Atalay Mert Ileri, Frans Kaashoek, Nickolai Zeldovich, Adam Chlipala
  4. Brewer-Nash Scrutinised: Mechanised Checking of Policies featuring Write Revocation - Ross Horne, Alfredo Capozucca, Maximiliano Cristia, Ricardo Katz
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee break
15:40 - 17:20
Session 3: Blockchains and smart contracts (Session chair: Ethan Cecchetti)
  1. Recent Latest Message Driven GHOST: Balancing Dynamic Availability With Asynchrony Resilience - Francesco D'Amato, Luca Zanolini
  2. Consensus Redux: Distributed Ledgers in the Face of Adversarial Supremacy - Christian Badertscher, Peter Gazi, Aggelos Kiayias, Alexander Russell, Vassilis Zikas
  3. Modeling Mobile Crash in Byzantine Consensus - Hans Schmiedel, Runchao Han, Qiang Tang, Ron Steinfeld, Jiangshan Yu
  4. A Maintainable Matrix Commitment Scheme with Constant-Size Public Paremeters and Incremental Aggregation - Wenhui Qiao, Liang Feng Zhang
CSF 2024: Day 2 Wednesday, July 10, 2024
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 10:15
Session 4: Voting (Session chair: Joseph Lallemand)
  1. Is the JCJ voting system really coercion-resistant? - Véronique Cortier, Pierrick Gaudry, Quentin Yang
  2. Accountable Bulletin Boards: Definition and Provably Secure Implementation - Mike Graf, Daniel Rausch, Simon Egger, Marvin Bechtold, Marcel Flinspach, Ralf Küsters
  3. Publicly auditable privacy-preserving electoral rolls - Prashant Agrawal, Mahabir Prasad Jhanwar, Subodh Vishnu Sharma, Subhashis Banerjee
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:35
Session 5: Security Analysis (Session chair: Milan Lopuaa-Zwakenberg)
  1. Bridging the Gap: Automated Analysis of Sancus - Matteo Busi, Riccardo Focardi, Flaminia Luccio
  2. Wappler: Sound Reachability Analysis for WebAssembly - Markus Scherer, Jeppe Fredsgaard Blaabjerg, Magdalena Solitro, Alexander Sjösten, Matteo Maffei
11:35 - 12:30
Keynote II (Session chair: Tamara Rezk)
Toward security foundations for AI-enabled systems - John Mitchell
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch break
14:30 - 20:00
Social program (Visit De Grolsch Brewery + Gala Dinner at Lust)
CSF 2024: Day 3 Thursday, July 11, 2024
09:00 - 10:40
Session 6: Crypto (Session chair: Charlie Jacomme)
  1. Computational Bounded Robust Compilation and Universally Composable Security - Robert Künnemann, Marco Patrignani, Ethan Cecchetti
  2. CV2EC: Getting the Best of Both Worlds - Bruno Blanchet, Pierre Boutry, Christian Doczkal, Benjamin Grégoire, Pierre-Yves Strub
  3. On Efficient and Secure Compression Functions for Arithmetization-Oriented Hashing - Stefano Trevisani, Elena Andreeva, Rishiraj Bhattacharyya, Arnab Roy
  4. Inject Less, Recover More: Unlocking the Potential of Document Recovery in Injection Attacks Against SSE - Manning Zhang, Zeshun Shi, Huanhuan Chen, Kaitai Liang
10:40 - 11:10
Coffee break
11:10 - 12:25
Session 7: Logics for security (Session chair: Gilles Barthe)
  1. A Probabilistic Logic for Concrete Security - David Baelde, Caroline Fontaine, Adrien Koutsos, Guillaume Scerri, Theo Vignon
  2. Security Properties through the Lens of Modal Logic - Matvey Soloviev, Musard Balliu, Roberto Guanciale
  3. A Logic of Sattestation - Aaron D. Jaggard, Paul Syverson, Catherine Meadows
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:10
Session 8: Language-based security (Session chair: Andrew Myers)
  1. ZK-SecreC: a Domain-Specific Language for Zero-Knowledge Proofs - Dan Bogdanov, Joosep Jääger, Peeter Laud, Härmel Nestra, Martin Pettai, Jaak Randmets, Raul-Martin Rebane, Ville Sokk, Kert Tali, Sandhra-Mirella Valdma
  2. Disjunctive Policies for Database-Backed Programs - Amir M. Ahmadian, Matvey Soloviev, Musard Balliu
  3. Relative Security: Formally Modeling and (Dis)Proving Resilience Against Semantic Optimization Vulnerabilities - Brijesh Dongol, Matt Griffin, Andrei Popescu, Jamie Wright
  4. Explaining epsilon in local differential privacy through the lens of quantitative information flow - Natasha Fernandes, Annabelle McIver, Parastoo Sadeghi
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee break
15:40 - 16:55
Session 9: Verification 2 (Session chair: Catuscia Palamedessi)
  1. Secure Synthesis of Distributed Cryptographic Applications - Coşku Acay, Joshua Gancher, Rolph Recto, Andrew C. Myers
  2. Synthesizing Tight Privacy and Accuracy Bounds via Weighted Model Counting - Lisa Oakley, Steven Holtzen, Alina Oprea
  3. Nothing is out-of-band: formal modeling of ceremonies - Barbara Fila, Sasa Radomirovic
17:00 - 18:00
CSF business meeting
CSF 2024: Day 4 Friday, July 12, 2024
09:00 - 10:15
Session 10: Security Protocols (Session chair: Véronique Cortier)
  1. Software-Based Memory Erasure with relaxed isolation requirements - Reynaldo Gil Pons, Sergiu Bursuc, Rolando Trujillo Rasua, Sjouke Mauw
  2. Dealing with Dynamic Key Compromise in CryptoVerif - Bruno Blanchet
  3. Verification of Correctness and Security Properties for CRYSTALS-KYBER - Katharina Kreuzer
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 12:25
Session 11: Crypto 2 (Session chair: TBD)
  1. Circuit-Succinct Universally Composable NIZKs with Updatable CRS - Behzad Abdolmaleki, Noemi Glaeser, Sebastian Ramacher, Daniel Slamanig
  2. Post-quantum sound CryptoVerif and verification of hybrid TLS and SSH key-exchanges - Bruno Blanchet, Charlie Jacomme
  3. Unconditionally secure MPC for Boolean circuits with constant online communication - Zhenkai Hu, Kang Yang, Yu Yu
  4. UniHand: Privacy-preserving Universal Handover for Small-Cell Networks in 5G-enabled Mobile Communication with KCI Resilience - Rabiah Alnashwan, Prosanta Gope, Benjamin Dowling
12:30 - 13:30
Lunch break
13:30 - 15:10
Session 12: Protocols Analysis (Session chair: Bruno Branchet)
  1. Formal Security Analysis of the OpenID FAPI 2.0: Accompanying a Standardization Process - Pedram Hosseyni, Ralf Küsters, Tim Würtele
  2. Formal Verification of the Sumcheck Protocol - Azucena Garvia Bosshard, Jonathan Bootle, Christoph Sprenger
  3. Provable Security Analysis of the Secure Remote Password Protocol - Dennis Dayanikli, Anja Lehmann
  4. Solving the insecurity problem for assertions - R Ramanujam, Vaishnavi Sundararajan, S P Suresh
15:10 - 15:40
Coffee break
15:40 - 17:00
Session 13: Attack Models and Metrics (Session chair: TBD)
  1. Urgency in cybersecurity risk management: toward a solid theory - Zoltan Adam Mann
  2. Attack tree metrics are operad algebras - Milan Lopuhaä-Zwakenberg
  3. Composition in Differential Privacy for General Granularity Notions - Patricia Guerra-Balboa, Àlex Miranda-Pascual, Javier Parra-Arnau, Thorsten Strufe
17:00 - 17:30
Closing Session